Skip to content
Homepage About Awards Award Information NAMRC Student Research Presentation Award NAMRC Student Research Presentation Award Winners

Awards

NAMRC Student Research Presentation Award Winners

These NAMRC Student Research Presentation Awards recognize student contributions to NAMRC based on their presentations. The awards are presented during the annual Reception and Awards Banquet.

2018

Overall Winner

Maxwell Praniewicz, Thomas Kurfess and Christopher Saldana, Georgia Tech 
Adaptive Geometry Transformation and Repair for Hybrid Manufacturing

First Runner-Up

Abram Pleta, Farbod Akhavan Niaki and Laine Mears, Clemson University
A Comparative Study on the Cutting Force Coefficient Identification Between Trochoidal and Slot Milling

Second Runner-Up

Alireza Zarreh, Can Saygin, Hung-Da Wan, Yooneun Lee and Alejandro Bracho Avila
A Game Theory Based Cybersecurity Assessment Model for Advanced Manufacturing Systems

2017

Overall Winner

Chao Liu, Sheng Cao, Wayne Tse and Xun Xu, The University of Auckland 
Augmented Reality-Assisted Intelligent Window for Cyber-Physical Machine Tools

First Runner-Up

Fuda Ning, Hui Wang, Yingbin Hu, Weilong Cong, Meng Zhang and Yuzhou Li, Texas Tech University 
Rotary Ultrasonic Surface Machining of CFRP Composites: A Comparison with Conventional Surface Grinding

Second Runner-Up

Jolie Frketic, Sean Psulkowski, Alexander Sharp and Tarik Dickens, Florida A&M University – Florida State University 
Dexterous Printing and Fabrication of Multi-Functional Parts: Sentiments in Science and Engineering Education

2016

Overall Winner

Vinh Nguyen, Georgia Institute of Technology
PVDF Sensor Based Monitoring of Single-Point Cutting

Honorable Mention

Lei Chen, University of Michigan
Video Enriched Pedagogy in Manufacturing Processes

Honorable Mention

Sarah Wolff, Northwestern University
Anisotropic Properties of Directed Energy Deposition (DED)-Processed Ti-6Al-4V

2015

First Place

Yihao Zheng, University of Michigan 
Experimental Investigation of the Grinding Wheel Dynamics in Atherectomy

Second Runner-Up

Weisi Li, Barry Belmont and Albert Shih, University of Michigan
Design and Manufacture of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Tissue Mimicking Material for Needle Insertion

2014

First Place

Kaushik Parmar, University of Calgary 
Effects of Foaming through Leaching on Electrical Behavior of PS/CNT Composites

Honorable Mention

Ala'a Al-okaily, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
Multi-Physics Modeling for Laser Micro Transfer Printing Delamination

Honorable Mention

Heng Zhang, Syracuse University 
Development and Utilization of A Process-Oriented Information Model for Sustainable Manufacturing

2013

First Place

Miki Takagi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
Multi-Nozzle Array Electrohydrodynamic Jet Printing

Honorable Mention

Vasishta Ganguly, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 
Spindle Dynamics Identification Using Particle Swarm Optimization

2012

First Place

T. Rodts, University of Notre Dame
Selective Welding Reinforcement Within Three-Dimensional Fabric 

Honorable Mention

Y. Pan, University of Southern California
Smooth Surface Fabrication in Mask Projection Based Stereolithography 

Honorable Mention

J. Rickli, Virginia Tech
Damage Diagnosis and Fixture Classification Using Impedence-Based Sensors

2011

First Place

R. Malhotra, Northwestern University
Prediction and Analysis of Fracture in Single Point Incremental Forming Using a Damage Based Material Model 

Honorable Mention

P. Kalita, University of Arkansas
Study of Specific Energy and Friction Coefficient in MQL Grinding Using Oil-Based Nanolubricants

Honorable Mention

S. Raghavan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Efficient Machining of Hardened AISI 52100 Steel Using a Laser-Based Hybrid Process

2010

First Place

J.J. Jones, Clemson University
Empirical Modeling of the Stress-Strain Relationship for an Upsetting Process Under Direct Electrical Current

Honorable Mention

T.J. Collins, Collins Drilling LLC
Deep Drawing of 5052 Aluminum Strips Using Electrically Assisted Manufacturing (EAM)

Honorable Mention

S. Sah, University of Connecticut
Effect of Clearance and Embedding Depth of Force Sensors for Integrated Forming"

2009

First Place

H.K. Zadeh, Queens University
Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis of Metal Powder Die Compaction Using Various Plasticity Models

Honorable Mention

W.A. Salandro, Penn State Erie
Tensile Formability Enhancement of Magnesium AZ31B-0 Alloy Using Electrical Pulsing

Honorable Mention

H.S. Kim, University of Florida 
Novel Heterodyne Displacement Measuring Interferometer

2008

First Place

A. Vijayaraghavan, University of California – Berkeley
Analysis of Process Variable Effects on the Roller Imprinting Process

Honorable Mention

C.A. Suprock, University of New Hampshire
A Cost Effective Accelerometer and DAQ for Machine Condition Monitoring: A Feasibility Study

Honorable Mention

C. Reich-Weiser, University of California – Berkeley
Environmental Decision Making: Supply-Chain Considerations 

2007

First Place

C. Suprock, Pennsylvania State University, Erie
Real-Time Failure Forecasting for Flat, Ball-Nose, Roughing, and Tapered Endmills Using an Accelerometer

Honorable Mention

C.H. Tseng, Oregon State University
Comparison of Batch Mixing and Micromixing Approaches in the Synthesis and Deposition of Ceria Nanoparticles

Honorable Mention

M. Wayne Chastagner, University of Michigan
Abrasive Jet Machining for Edge Generation 

2006

First Place

S. Subbiah, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tool Life and White Layer Formation in Interrupted Hard Turning with Binderless cBN Tool

Honorable Mention

J.A. Olortegui-Yume, Michigan State University
Tool Wear Evolution in Multilayer Coated Inserts Using Topographic Imaging

Honorable Mention

A. Alkhaleel, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Nanoscale Features by Electro-Machining Using Atomic Force Microscope

2005

First Place

B. Woody, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Fiducial Calibration System

Honorable Mention

J.S. Canning, University of Florida
Uncertainty of Spatial Coordinate Measurements Using Trilateration

Honorable Mention

G. Lin, University of Michigan
Detection and Characterization of Surface Cracking in Sheet Metal Hemming Using Optical Method