Skip to content

FABTECH SME ZONE

Thank you for registering for FABTECH 2019, the premier event for your metal forming, fabricating, welding and finishing needs. SME has been a proud FABTECH Event Partner since 1981. Visit us at the SME ZONE D46713 and talk with SME representatives about your business needs and challenges and learn about the resources SME offers to support you and your company. SME has programs scheduled throughout FABTECH. Stop by the SME ZONE and see what’s happening each day.

Complete SME ZONE Schedule Special Activities Knowledge Bars Monday, November 11 Tuesday, November 12 Wednesday, November 13 Thursday, November 14

Monday, November 11

SME Member Day — Hosted by Chicago Chapter 5

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM

Member Breakfast

10:00 AM Profits in a Circular Economy
Jeff Hohlfeldt, Recharged L3C-
10:30 AM Emerging Professional Meet Up
11:00 AM Troubleshooting of Cleaning and Pretreatment Systems/Conversion to Non-Phosphate Pretreatment Systems
David Schimpff, DuBois Chemicals
12:00 PM Member Lunch
1:00 PM Process Fluids - Impacts on Your Operations from Front to Back
Bob Anderson, Tower Metalworking Fluids
2:00 PM Gain Preferred Supplier Status
Kevin Duggan, Institute for Operational Excellence
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM Roundtable Hosted by Chapter 5
Speaker Tom Kurfess ORNL
Best Practices in Retaining of Employees
Denise Ball, Tooling U-SME
What are the Leadership Challenges Facing Your Organization?
Joe Mazzeo, Integrated Lean and Quality Solutions LLC
Additive Manufacturing for Metals
Carl Dekker, Met-L-Flo
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Member Reception

Tuesday, November 12

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Meet / Greet / Autograph
Frank Abagnale

11:30 AM Developing a Pipeline of Skilled Trades Talent in Your Community
Rob Luce, Vice President, SME Education Foundation
1:00 PM Lean Transformation Curve
Jeff Sipes, Back2Basics, LLC-
2:00 PM Manufacturing Considerations for Micro Welding Processes
Mark Boyle, Amada Miyachi America, Inc.
3:00 PM Human & Digital Role in The Factory of the Future
Adria Haines, Lantek Systems Inc.
3:30 PM Let’s Talk Training
Denise Ball, Tooling U-SME
4:00 PM Driving Value from the Shop Floor to the C-Suite
Lou Zhang, MachineMetrics
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM FABTECH Industry Night Reception

Wednesday, November 13

10:00 AM

Modern Metal Processing: Leveling
Nicholas Miller, ARKU Inc.

10:30 AM Building a Multigenerational Workforce
Denise Ball, Tooling U-SME
11:00 AM Why Fiber Lasers Can Now Cut Thick Materials
Troy Wilson, Cincinnati, Inc.
11:30 AM Developing a Pipeline of Skilled Trades Talent in Your Community
Rob Luce, Vice President, SME Education Foundation
1:00 PM How to Attract the Best Talent to Your Company
Mike Schlagenhaufer, Acuity
1:30 PM ME – Meet the Editor
Alan Rooks
2:00 PM Process Solution for Business Growth
Mark Frasco, COACT Associates
3:00 PM Tips & Tricks for Improving Abrasive Blasting Efficiencies and Cost
Joseph Craig, Blast Services Inc.
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Brew & View ME Digital Marketing

Thursday, November 14

10:00 AM

Develop Winning Strategic Architecture
Mark Frasco, COACT Associates

10:30 AM ME – Meet the Editor
Brett Brune
11:00 AM Saving Money by Adopting Preventative (PM) and Predictive (PdM) Maintenance Strategies
Mike Schlagenhaufer, Acuity
12:00 PM Robotic Hybrid Lasers
Kyle G. Smith, Lincoln Electric
1:00 PM The Connected Worker in the Factory of the Future
Mathieu Samson, VKS
Monday, November 11 Tuesday, November 12 Wednesday, November 13 Thursday, November 14

Monday, November 11

SME Member Day – Hosted by Chicago Chapter 5

7:30 AM - 8:15 AM

Member Breakfast

10:30 AM Emerging Professional Meet Up
12:00 PM Member Lunch
2:30 PM- 4:00 PM Roundtable Hosted by Chapter 5
Speaker: Tom Kurfess ORNL
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Member Reception

Tuesday, November 12

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Meet / Greet / Autograph
Frank Abagnale

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM FABTECH Industry Night Reception

Wednesday, November 13

1:30 PM

ME – Meet the Editor
Alan Rooks

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Brew & View ME Digital Marketing

Thursday, November 14

10:30 AM

ME – Meet the Editor
Brett Brune

Monday, November 11 Tuesday, November 12 Wednesday, November 13 Thursday, November 14

Monday, November 11

SME Member Day – Hosted by Chicago Chapter 5

10:00 AM

Profits in a Circular Economy
Jeff Hohlfeldt, Recharged L3C-

11:00 AM Troubleshooting of Cleaning and Pretreatment Systems/Conversion to Non-Phosphate Pretreatment Systems
David Schimpff, DuBois Chemicals
1:00 PM Process Fluids - Impacts on Your Operations from Front to Back
Bob Anderson, Tower Metalworking Fluids
2:00 PM Gain Preferred Supplier Status
Kevin Duggan, Institute for Operational Excellence
2:30 PM Best Practices in Retaining of Employees
Denise Ball, Tooling U-SME
3:00 PM What are the Leadership Challenges Facing Your Organization?
Joe Mazzeo, Integrated Lean and Quality Solutions LLC
3:30 PM Additive Manufacturing for Metals
Carl Dekker, Met-L-Flo

Tuesday, November 12

11:30 AM

Developing a Pipeline of Skilled Trades Talent in Your Community
Rob Luce, Vice President, SME Education Foundation

1:00 PM Lean Transformation Curve
Jeff Sipes, Back2Basics, LLC-
2:00 PM Manufacturing Considerations for Micro Welding Processes
Mark Boyle, Amada Miyachi America, Inc.
3:00 PM Human & Digital Role in The Factory of the Future
Adria Haines, Lantek Systems Inc.
3:30 PM Let’s Talk Training
Denise Ball, Tooling U-SME
4:00 PM Driving Value from the Shop Floor to the C-Suite
Lou Zhang, MachineMetrics

Wednesday, November 13

10:00 AM

Modern Metal Processing: Leveling
Nicholas Miller, ARKU Inc.

10:30 AM Building a Multigenerational Workforce
Denise Ball, Tooling U-SME
11:00 AM Why Fiber Lasers Can Now Cut Thick Materials
Troy Wilson, Cincinnati, Inc.
11:30 AM Developing a Pipeline of Skilled Trades Talent in Your Community
Rob Luce, Vice President, SME Education Foundation
1:00 PM How to Attract the Best Talent to Your Company
Mike Schlagenhaufer, Acuity
2:00 PM Process Solution for Business Growth
Mark Frasco, COACT Associates
3:00 PM Tips & Tricks for Improving Abrasive Blasting Efficiencies and Cost
Joseph Craig, Blast Services Inc.

Thursday, November 14

10:00 AM

Develop Winning Strategic Architecture
Mark Frasco, COACT Associates

11:00 AM Saving Money by Adopting Preventative (PM) and Predictive (PdM) Maintenance Strategies
Mike Schlagenhaufer, Acuity
12:00 PM Robotic Hybrid Lasers
Kyle G. Smith, Lincoln Electric
1:00 PM The Connected Worker in the Factory of the Future
Mathieu Samson, VKS