Skip to content
SME Home About SME Awards & Recognition David Dornfeld Manufacturing Vision Award David Dornfeld Manufacturing Vision Award Past Winners

Awards

David Dornfeld Manufacturing Vision Award Past Winners

2019 Competition Results

Winner

Computer Games as a Future of Manufacturing Education
Presentation (PDF)
Sudhanshu Nahata – ASML US, Wilton, CT

Other Finalists

An Open Data Network for Manufacturing
Presentation (PDF)
Jaydeep Karandikar, Andrew Trimmer, and Kati Illouz – GE Research, Niskayuna, NY

Changing the Face(s) of Manufacturing
Presentation (PDF)
Shawn P. Moylan – National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD

Computer Integrated Manufacturing 4.0: An Ecosystem of Cloud-based CNC Integrated with Cloud-based CAD, CAM and CAPP
Presentation (PDF)
Chinedum Okwudire – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Geo Technologies Applied to Manufacturing
Presentation (PDF)
John K. Schueller, Won-Suk Lee, Pei-Ying Wu and Oscar Castillo – University of Florida, FL

Industry H.0
Presentation (PDF)
Harsha Malshe – Santa Clara, CA; and Ajay Malshe – University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

Point-of-Care Engineered Tissue Smart “Factories”: Synergistic Engineering to Enable Lab-to-Clinic Translation
Presentation (PDF)
Rohan A. Shirwaiker – North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

2017 Competition Results

Winner

Biomimetic Manufacturing
Abstract (PDF)  |  Presentation (PDF)
Tony Schmitz – University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC

Other Finalists

A Manufacturing Process Compiler (MPC) — Vision for a Futuristic Manufacturing Paradigm
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Jian Cao – Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Achieving "Just Press Print" for Metal Additive Manufacturing
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Wayne King – Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA

Digital Volumetric Processing Using High Performance Computing
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Thomas Kurfess – Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

Interactive Virtual Hands-On Manufacturing
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Martin Jun – Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Next Generation Agile Manufacturing to Enable “Point of Use” Customization for Complex Vehicles
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Bill Harris – Sikorsky Aircraft Corp., Stratford, CT

Sharing for Agility
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Mike Vogler – Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, IL

The Global Human-Machine Neural Network
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Joel Neidig – ITAMCO, Plymouth, IN

The Internet of Skills: Online Virtual Simulators for Skilled Trades
Abstract (PDF)  |   Presentation (PDF)
Mark Mills – Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

2018 Competition Results

Winner

3D Printing for Civil Infrastructure Construction
Abstract (PDF)  |  Presentation (PDF)
Alaa Elwany, Negar Kalantar, Stephanie Paal, Zachary Grasley, and Zofia Rybokowski – Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

Runners-up

Factories-In-Space
Abstract (PDF)   |  Presentation (PDF)
Ajay Malshe – University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR; and Harsha Malshe – California

Personalized Manufacturing: Psychology and Sociology as Fundamental Design Elements in Future Advanced Production Systems
Abstract (PDF)  |  Presentation (PDF)
Laine Mears, Farbod Akhavan Niaki, Eric Muth, Richard Pak, and Laura Stanley – Clemson University, Clemson, SC

Other Finalists

Distributed Decentralized Rural Agile Manufacturing
Abstract (PDF)  |  Presentation (PDF)
Joel Neidig – ITAMCO, Plymouth, IN

Global Distributed Manufacturing of Personalized Products as a Service
Abstract (PDF)  |  Presentation (PDF)
Albert Shih – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Just-in-Time Learning for the Factory Floor
Abstract (PDF)  |  Presentation (PDF)
Jeffrey Reed – Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA

Metamorphic Manufacturing: The Third Wave in Digital Manufacturing
Abstract (PDF)  |  Presentation (PDF)
Glenn S Daehn – The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH; and Alan Taub – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI