SME Logo

Conference Details

Share this
2012 Annual Conference Header

Please click on the links below for speaker biographies and additional information

Saturday, June 2

PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES

SME Leadership Dinner

Laural Manegre Facilitated by Laural Manegre
Senior Project Director and Master Facilitator
Inside Results
Dinner and reception to follow at ToolingU.
Sunday, June 3
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
SME State of the Society Luncheon
SME members convene for a “State of the Society” presentation, which delivers an overview of SME’s programs, financial results and strategic direction for the Society and its Education Foundation.

 

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

The New Breed of Volunteer Leader, A Volunteer Power Workshop
Presenter/Author, Jonathan McKee 

The Essential Tools for Recruiting and Leading 21st Century Volunteers
SECTION I: Five Seismic Shifts That Have Changed Volunteer Culture
SECTION II: The Seven Deadly Sins of Recruiting
SECTION III: Understanding & Leading the "Texting Generation"

 Johnathan McKee
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Book signing with Author Jonathan McKee

 


CONFERENCE BEGINS



Noon - 5:00 p.m.
  • Check-in and Registration/The SME Resource Center

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception at The Corner Alley
Monday, June 4
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Keynote Breakfast
“The Importance of Innovative Manufacturing to the State of Ohio and A Role for NASA Glenn in an Ohio Manufacturing Revolution!”
James Free - small James Free
Deputy Director, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
John H. Glenn Research Center

General Session

9:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Industry Trends & Developments
Representatives from each of SME’s Technical Communities present the latest industry trends, innovations, and changes.

9:15 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.
Welcome: Paul Nutter
9:25 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Automated Manufacturing & Assembly (AMA): AMAC - Shaping the Future / Ray Rubocki, Cooper Power Systems
9:40 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Forming & Fabricating (F&F): Technology Implementation in Forming and Fabricating / Eric Kam, AutoForm Engineering GmbH
9:55 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Industrial Laser (ILC): Promoting Laser Technology to Help SME Members Meet, Know & Grow /
Rick Neff, Cincinnati Incorporated
10:10 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Manufacturing Education & Research (MER): Prophetic Changes in Educating the Future Manufacturing Workforce / Marshall Gartenlaub, PhD, LSME, California Community Colleges Economic and Workforce Development Program
10:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Plastics, Composites & Coatings (PCC): Innovations in Composites & Coatings Technologies 2012 / Louis C. "Lou" Dorworth, Abaris Training
10:55 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Product & Process Design and Management (PPDM): Trends in Product & Process Development & Management: A Year in Review / William A. Estrem, PhD, Metaplexity Associates
11:10 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.
Rapid Technologies & Additive Manufacturing (RTAM): Innovations in Additive Manufacturing /
David Leigh, Harvest Technologies
11:25 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Wrap Up

 

9:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Student Competition Oral Presentation, Judging and Q&A (open to all attendees)

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
SME Annual Awards Luncheon

 

1:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Conference: Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Manufacturing Leadership
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Take Back Manufacturing...to North America: Marie Laird, Luminex Molecular Diagnostics, and
Nigel Southway, Nexus Consulting Service
2:55 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
The Formal Planning Revolution: Demand Driven MRP: Chad Smith, Demand Driven Institute
4:05 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Patent Law Reform: The America Invents Act: Stephen Scanlon, Jones Day


Volunteer Leadership
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Best Practices: Marketing Unit Activities to Outside Organizations: Dean Phillips, Links Systems
2:55 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Best Practices: Use of Social Media to Benefit Member Groups: Eric Kam, Autoform Engineering GMbH
4:05 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.

Best Practices: Member Unit Website Development and Functionality: Mike Simecek, Q-Labs Corporation, and Kay Simecek, Karen Skunta & Company

 

Innovations That Could Change the Way You Manufacture
1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Model Predictive Control: S. Joe Qin, University of Southern California, and Thomas Badgwell, ExxonMobil
2:55 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Hyper-Carbide Cutting Tools: Shaiw-Rong (Scott Liu), SRL Nano Corporation, and Daniel Waldorf, Cal Poly State University
4:05 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Automated Blade Profiling: Brian McHugh & Francois Arrien, AV&R Vision & Robotics

 

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
  • Voting “People’s Choice” Poster Award

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

SME International Awards Gala Reception Hosted by The SME Education Foundation

  • Announcement of Winners: Student Competition

7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
SME International Awards Gala Dinner

9:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.

SME International Awards Gala Afterglow featuring dancing to Cleveland’s Rock and Roll Band Redline!

Tuesday, June 5
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Tech Connect Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Conference: Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Manufacturing Leadership
8:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Manufacturing Workforce Development Panel: Dexter Hulse, Dr. Phil Waldrop and Joseph Lampinen
10:20 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Aerospace Innovation: Continuing Challenges and Opportunities in Global Manufacturing: Don Majcher, Ohio Aerospace Institute

 

Volunteer Leadership
8:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
SME Overview: Governance, Tool Kit, Structure, Key Connections, Mark Michalski, Brock Strunk,
Edye Buchanan and Matt Hilgendorf 
10:20 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Best Practices: Joint Functions: Dolores Lystad, and Bill Estrem and Brian Peshek

 

Innovations That Could Change the Way You Manufacture
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Automated Control Solutions Dynamically Respond to Changing Steam and Electrical Demands:
Ron Childress, DES Global
9:10 a.m. – 9:40 a.m
INNOVATION WATCH: Quantum Locking: Boaz Almog, Tel-Aviv University
9:40 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Accelerating LED lighting adoption: Paul Thieken, Cree Components
10:20 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Regenerative Medicine: Current Concepts and Changing Trends: Anthony Atala M.D., Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Keynote Luncheon
Energy Efficiency: America's Path to Sustainability and Self Sufficiency

 Thomas Kiser Thomas Kiser
CEO
PSI Energy Solutions, LLC


12:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Manufacturing Tours
Attend your choice of one of the following:

  • NASA Glenn Research Center
  • Lincoln Electric